Posted in Homeschooling, Our Adventures, Reading Lists - 4 to 6, Subject English

Delightful’s Grade 4 Reading List (Grade 3 By Age)

Books2Here is Delightful’s Grade 4 reading list from last year – at least, all the books that she remembered to tell me that she had finished and that I was able to record!

Grade 4 for Delightful was a year of reading and re-reading old favorites as well as discovering and devouring dystopian fiction.  Delightful still tends to have too many books on the go at once (the picture to the left is from Grade 2 but is still accurate) but I really can’t complain given the amount that she actually finishes.

Here is the list, which covers 11 months of the year (Grade 4 and Grade 5’s school years somewhat overlapped):


Abbreviations:

AO = Ambleside Online
BFIAR = Beyond Five in a Row
B4FIAR = Before Five in a Row
CCH = Classical Christian Homeschooling
CCH 1000E = Classical Christian Homeschooling’s 1000 Good Books List for Elementary 4-6
CCH 1000P = Classical Christian Homeschooling’s 1000 Good Books List for Primary 1-3
CHC = Covenant Home Curriculum
CL = Christian Liberty
EP = Easy Peasy All-in-One Homeschool
FIAR = Five in a Row
LLATL = Learning Language Arts Through Literature
OFE = Old-Fashioned Education
PHSC = Puritans’ Home School Curriculum
RC = Robinson Curriculum
SCM = Simply Charlotte Mason
SL = Sonlight
TOL = Tree of Life School and Book Service
VP = Veritas Press

Notes:

PHSC recommends Storytime with the Millers as a Grade 3 selection while it recommends Wisdom with the Millers for Grade 2. In my opinion, the grade recommendations should be reversed because Storytime with the Millers is an easier read and has a bigger font.


List:

  1. 39 Clues #1: The Maze of Bones by Rick Riordan (RL 3.4)
  2. 39 Clues #2: One False Note by Gordon Korman (RL 4.2)
  3. 39 Clues #3: The Sword Thief by Peter Lerangis (RL 2.6)
  4. 39 Clues #4: Beyond the Grave by Jude Watson (RL 4)
  5. 39 Clues #5: The Black Circle by Patrick Carman (RL 4)
  6. 39 Clues #6: In Too Deep by Jude Watson (RL 3.2)
  7. Adams Chronological Chart or Map of History Foldout by Sebastian Adamst Greece)
  8. Anne of Green Gables #1 – Anne of Green Gables by Lucy Maud Montgomery (AO Year 5; VP Grade 5; TOL Grade 6; OFE 7) (RL 5.9)
  9. Bambi by Felix Salten (AO Year 4 and 3.5)
  10. Beautiful Stories from Shakespeare by Edith Nesbit (a9-12) (selected tales per ELTL 3)
  11. Behind Mr. Bunyan by Agnes Beaumont
  12. BFG by Roald Dahl (RL 5.8)
  13. Bippolo Seed and Other Lost Stories by Dr. Seuss and Various
  14. Burgess Seashore Book for Children by Thornton W. Burgess (a3-14)
  15. Canadian Children’s Treasury from Key Porter Books Limited
  16. Caring Creator by Carine Mackenzie (a7-11)
  17. Children of the Bible by Carine Mackenzie (a7-11)
  18. Children’s Plutarch: Tales of the Greeks by F. J. Gould (a8-10)
  19. Choice Stories for Children by Ernest Lloyd (a5-8)
  20. Christian Liberty Nature Reader 4, Second Edition (CL 4)
  21. Christian Light Reading Series 1 – I Wonder compiled by Ruth K. Hobbs
  22. Christian Light Reading Series 2 – Helping Hands compiled by Ruth K. Hobbs
  23. Christian Light Reading Series 2 – Happy Hearts compiled by Ruth K. Hobbs
  24. Christian Light Reading Series 3 – Doors to Discovery compiled by Ruth K. Hobbs
  25. Christian Light Reading Series 4 – Bridges Beyond compiled by Ruth K. Hobbs
  26. Christian Light Reading Series 5 – Open Windows compiled by Ruth K. Hobbs
  27. Christie’s Old Organ by Mrs. O.F. Walton (a6-11)
  28. Classic Myths to Read Aloud: The Great Stories of Greek and Roman Mythology by William F. Russell (similar to/replacement for Black Ships Before Troy by Rosemary Sutcliff (VP Grade 3), d’Aulaires Book of Greek Myths by Ingrid Parin (VP Grade 3; SL Readers G), The Children’s Homer by Padraic Colum (VP Grade 3); The Age of Fable by Thomas Bulfinch preface to 14 (AO Year 4); ch 15-ch 28 (AO Year 5); to end (AO Year 6))
  29. Cricket in Times Square by George Selden (VP Grade 5) (RL 5.9)
  30. Dear Canada: A Desperate Road to Freedom by Carline Bradford (a9-12)
  31. Dear Canada: A Prairie as Wide as the Sea by Sarah Ellis (a9-12)
  32. Dear Canada: A Ribbon of Shining Steel by Julie Lawson (a9-12)
  33. Dear Canada: Alone in an Untamed Land by Maxine Trottier (a9-12)
  34. Dear Canada: Exiles from the War by Jean Little (a9-12)
  35. Dear Canada: Footsteps in the Snow by Carol Matas (a9-12)
  36. Dear Canada: If I Die Before I Wake by Jean Little (a9-12)
  37. Dear Canada: No Safe Harbour by Julie Lawson (a9-12)
  38. Dear Canada: Turned Away by Carol Matas (a9-12)
  39. Dear Canada: Where the River Takes Me by Julie Lawson (a9-12)
  40. Diary of a Wimpy Kid #2: Rodrick Rules by Jeff Kinney (RL 5.3)
  41. Diary of a Wimpy Kid #3: The Last Straw by Jeff Kinney (RL 5.2)
  42. Diary of a Wimpy Kid #4: Dog Days by Jeff Kinney (RL 4.8)
  43. Diary of a Wimpy Kid #5: The Ugly Truth by Jeff Kinney (RL 5.5)
  44. Diary of a Wimpy Kid #6: Cabin Fever by Jeff Kinney (RL 5.6)
  45. Do and Dare by Horatio Alger, Jr. (RC 5)
  46. Doctor Dolittle #1 – The Story of Doctor Dolittle by Hugh Lofting (AO Year 2) (RL 5.5)
  47. Dolphin Diaries #2: Touching the Waves by Ben M. Baglio (RL 4.3)
  48. Door in the Wall by Marguerite De Angeli (AO Year 2; CCH 3; CCH 1000E; VP Gr 4) (RL 3.1 per Scholastic or 6.5 per Yearling)
  49. Elsie Dinsmore by Martha Finley (RC 5) (a10-14)
  50. Elsie’s Holiday at Roselands by Martha Finleyartha Finley (RC 5) (a10-14)
  51. Elsie’s Girlhood by Martha Finley (RC 5) (a10-14)
  52. Elsie’s Womanhood by Martha Finley (RC 5) (a10-14)
  53. Elsie’s Motherhood by Martha Finley (RC 5) (a10-14)
  54. Elsie’s Children by Martha Finley (RC 5) (a10-14)
  55. English Lessons Through Literature 3 by Kathy Jo DeVore
  56. Exploring Creation with Zoology 1: Flying Creatures of the Fifth Day by Jeannie Fulbright (Grades 1-6)
  57. Exploring Creation with Zoology 2: Swimming Creatures of the Fifth Day by Jeannie Fulbright (Grades 1-6)
  58. Exploring Creation with Zoology 3: Land Animals of the Sixth Day by Jeannie Fulbright (Grades 1-6)
  59. Fairest by Gail Carson Levine (RL 6.1)
  60. Favorite Poems Old and New by Helen Ferris and Leonard Weisgard (selected poems for memorizing)
  61. Golden Touch: Told to Children by Nathaniel Hawthorne
  62. Gone Away Lake Series – Gone Away Lake by Elizabeth Enright (AO Year 4) (RL 6.1)
  63. Harry Potter #3 and the Prisoner of Azkaban by JK Rowling (RL 5.9)
  64. Harry Potter #4 and the Goblet of Fire by JK Rowling (RL 5.9)
  65. Harry Potter #5 and the Order of the Phoenix by JK Rowling (RL 5.9)
  66. Harry Potter #6 and the Half-Blood Prince by JK Rowling (RL 6.5)
  67. Helen Keller by Margaret Davidson (RL 3.9)
  68. Hero of Faith – Katharina Von Bora by Jane L. Fryar (a8-12)
  69. How to Train Your Dragon #1 by Cressida Cowell (RL 5.7)
  70. How to Train Your Dragon #2 – How to Be a Pirate by Cressida Cowell (RL 5.7)
  71. Hunger Games Trilogy #1 – The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins (RL 5.3)
  72. Hunger Games Trilogy #2 – Catching Fire by Suzanne Collins (RL 7)
  73. Hunger Games Trilogy #3 – Mockingjay by Suzanne Collins (RL 5.3)
  74. Indiana Jones and the Raiders of the Lost Ark by Ryder Windham (Gr 4-7)
  75. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom by Suzanne Weyn (Gr 4-7)
  76. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade by Ryder Windham (Gr 4-7)
  77. Inheritance Cycle #1 – Eragon by Christopher Paolini (RL 7.8)
  78. Inheritance Cycle #2 – Eldest by Chrstopher Paolini (RL 7.8)
  79. Inheritance Cycle #3 – Brisingr by Chrstopher Paolini (RL 7.7)
  80. Inheritance Cycle #4 – Inheritance by Chrstopher Paolini (RL 8.6)
  81. Kane Chronicles #1 – The Red Pyramid by Rick Riordan (RL 3.7)
  82. Kane Chronicles #2 – The Throne of Fire by Rick Riordan (RL 5)
  83. Kane Chronicles #3 – The Serpent’s Shadow by Rick Riordan (RL 5)
  84. Kingdom Series #1 – Kingdom’s Dawn by Chuck Black (a8-12)
  85. Kingdom Series #2 – Kingdom’s Hope by Chuck Black (a8-12)
  86. Kingdom Series #3 – Kingdom’s Edge by Chuck Black (a8-12)
  87. Kingfisher Atlas of the Ancient World by Simon Adams
  88. Lady Jane Grey by Simonetta Carr (a7-12)
  89. Life of Fred: Cats by Stanley F. Schmidt, Ph.D.
  90. Life of Fred: Dogs by Stanley F. Schmidt, Ph.D.
  91. Life of Fred: Edgewood by Stanley F. Schmidt, Ph.D.
  92. Life of Fred: Farming by Stanley F. Schmidt, Ph.D.
  93. Life of Fred: Goldfish by Stanley F. Schmidt, Ph.D.
  94. Life of Fred: Honey by Stanley F. Schmidt, Ph.D.
  95. Life of Fred: Ice Cream by Stanley F. Schmidt, Ph.D.
  96. Life of Fred: Jellybeans by Stanley F. Schmidt, Ph.D.
  97. Life of Fred: Kidneys by Stanley F. Schmidt, Ph.D.
  98. Life of Jesus for the Very Young by Isobel Tallach (a5-6)
  99. Little House on the Prairie #3 – Little House on the Prairie by Laura I. Wilder (AO Year 2; CCH 3; OFE 6; VP Grade 2)
  100. Little House on the Prairie #4 – On the Banks of Plum Creek by Laura I. Wilder (AO Year 3; OFE 6)
  101. Little House on the Prairie #5 – By the Shores of Silver Lake by Laura Ingalls Wilder (AO Year 4)
  102. Little House on the Prairie #6 – The Long Winter by Laura Ingalls Wilder (AO Year 5; OFE 6)
  103. Little House on the Prairie #7 – Little Town on the Prairie by Laura Ingalls Wilder (AO Yr 5; OFE 6)
  104. Little House on the Prairie #8 – The First Four Years by Laura Ingalls Wilder (AO Yr 5; OFE 6)
  105. Little House on the Prairie #9 – These Happy Golden Years by Laura I. Wilder (AO Yr 5; OFE 6)
  106. Little Medicine Carrier from Grace & Truth Books
  107. Little Princess by Frances Hodgson Burnett (AO Year 3; CCH 1000E) (RL 5.5)
  108. Little Rebel Becomes a Saint from Grace & Truth Books
  109. Lord of the Rings #1: Fellowship of the Ring by J.R.R. Tolkien (RL 8.1)
  110. Mad Science: Mucus Attack! by Kathy Burkett (RL 4.1)
  111. Mad Science: What a Blast! By Kathy Burkett (RL 4.1)
  112. Map Trek by Terri Johnson (Ancient Greece)
  113. Marvelous Land of Oz by L. Frank Baum (Gr 3+)
  114. Maze Runner #1: The Maze Runner by James Dashner (RL 5.3)
  115. Maze Runner #2: The Scorch Trials by James Dashner (RL 5.0)
  116. Maze Runner #3: The Death Cure by James Dashner (RL 5.3)
  117. Maze Runner #4: The Kill Order by James Dashner (RL 5.7)
  118. Mortality Doctrine #1: The Eye of Minds by James Dashner (RL 5.5)
  119. Mortality Doctrine #2: The Rule of Thoughts by James Dashner (RL 5.2)
  120. Mouseheart by Lisa Fiedler (RL 5.7)
  121. Mr. Popper’s Penguins by Richard and Florence Atwater (RL 4.9)
  122. Mrs. Piggle-Wiggle #1 by Betty MacDonald (RL 4.5)
  123. Mrs. Piggle-Wiggle #5: Happy Birthday, Mrs. Piggle Wiggle by Betty MacDonald & Anne MacDonald Canham (RL 5.6)
  124. Nancy Drew Mystery Stories #3 – The Bungalow Mystery by Carolyn Keene (RL 5.5)
  125. Nancy Drew Mystery Stories #10 – Password to Larkspur Lane by Carolyn Keene (RL 6.4)
  126. Nancy Drew Mystery Stories #56 – The Thirteenth Pearl by Carolyn Keene (RL 6.1)
  127. Nancy Drew Notebooks #4: Bad Day for Ballet by Carolyn Keene (RL 4.2)
  128. Our Little Athenian Cousin of Long Ago by Julia D. Cowles (SCM)
  129. Our Little Spartan Cousin of Long Ago by Julia D. Cowles (SCM)
  130. Pagoo by Holling Clancy Holling (RL 6.1)
  131. A Peep Behind the Scenes by Mrs. O. F. Walton (a9-14)
  132. Percy Jackson and the Olympians #1 – The Lightning Thief by Rick Riordan (RL 4.7)
  133. Percy Jackson and the Olympians #2 – The Sea of Monsters by Rick Riordan (RL 4.7)
  134. Percy Jackson and the Olympians #3 – The Titan’s Curse by Rick Riordan (RL 4.3)
  135. Percy Jackson and the Olympians #4 – The Battle of the Labyrinth by Rick Riordan (RL 3.3)
  136. Percy Jackson and the Olympians #5 – The Last Olympian by Rick Riordan (RL 4.3)
  137. Pioneer Sampler: The Daily Life of a Pioneer Family in 1840 by Barbara Greenwood (a8-12)
  138. Pollyanna by Eleanor H. Porter (AO Year 4) (RL 5.8)
  139. Pony Pals #10 — Don’t Hurt My Pony by Jeanne Betancourt (RL 3.6)
  140. Princess and the Goblin by George MacDonald (RL 7.5)
  141. Princess School #4 – Beauty is a Beast by Jane B. Mason and Sarah Hines Stephens (RL 4.3)
  142. Prudence and the Millers by Mildred A. Martin (Gr 2-9)
  143. Railway Children by Edith Nesbit (VP Grade 2; AO Year 4; CHC Grade 5; TOL Grade 5; CCH 1000E) (RL 5.6)
  144. Real Story of Mankind, Adapted from Hendrick Van Loon’s “The Story of Mankind,” Compiled and edited by J. Parnell McCarter, Chapters 8-13 (PHSC Grades 5-8)
  145. School Days with the Millers by Mildred A. Martin (Gr 2-9)
  146. Seabird by Holling Clancy Holling (RL 4.9)
  147. Sign of the Beaver by Elizabeth George Speare (AO Year 4; LLATL Grade 4) (RL 5.7)
  148. Story of Canada, New Revised Edition, by Janet Lunn and Christopher Moore (Chapters 1-2)
  149. Story of the Greeks by H.A. Guerber and Christine Miller (Gr 1-6)
  150. Storytime with the Millers (PHSC Grade 3)
  151. Streams of Civilization, Volume 1 by Mary Stanton and Albert Hyma (pre-Greeks and Greeks)
  152. Tales from Shakespeare by Charles Lamb and Mary Lamb (AO Year 1; AO Year 2; AO Year 3; OFE 4) (RL 10.0) – Comedy of Errors
  153. Tales from Shakespeare by Charles Lamb and Mary Lamb (AO Year 1; AO Year 2; AO Year 3; OFE 4) (RL 10.0) – Timon of Athens
  154. Tales of Persia: Missionary Stories from Islamic Iran by William McElwee Miller (all ages)
  155. Tampering With Temptation from Grace & Truth Books
  156. Tanglewood Tales by Nathaniel Hawthorne (AO Year 2) (a9-12)
  157. Teddy’s Button by Amy Le Feuvre (a6-11)
  158. Three Greek Children by Alfred J. Church (a9-11)
  159. Treasures of the Snow by Patricia St. .John (Gr4-7)
  160. Tree in the Trail by Holling Clancy Holling (RL 4.8)
  161. TruthQuest History: Ancient Greeks by Michelle Miller (Grades 5-12) (parts)
  162. Twits by Roald Dahl (RL 5.2)
  163. Walt Disney’s More Tales from the Magic Kingdom from Brimar / Twin Books
  164. Warcraft Archive: The Four Original Tales Set in the World of Blizzard Entertainment’s Epic Game Series – Day of the Dragon by Richard A. Knaak
  165. -Lord of the Clans by Christie Golden
  166. -The Last Guardian by Jeff Grubb
  167. -Of Blood and Honor by Chris Metzen
  168. Weed with an Ill Name from Grace & Truth Books
  169. World History Encyclopedia: A complete and comprehensive guide to the history of the world from Parragon Publishing (ancient Greece)

2+ CHAPTER TRIES:

  1. Cat of Bubastes by G.A. Henty (RC)
  2. Children of the New Forest by F. Marryat (AO Year 3) (a9-12)
  3. Secret Garden by Frances Hodgson Burnett (RL 6.8)
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s